No results.

MembersJuniors

Clara Wong

BCL, Oxon (Distinction) (2021)
PCLL, HKU (Distinction) (2020)
LLB, HKU (First Class Honours) (2019)
Clara Wong

Profile

Profile

Clara is a Bar Scholar. She joined Chambers after completing her pupillage with Ms. Rachel Lam SC, Mr. Giles Surman, Mr. Calvin Cheuk and Ms. Sabrina Ho.

Clara graduated with First Class Honours (ranked 2nd overall) in her LLB degree at the University of Hong Kong. She then pursued the BCL at the University of Oxford as a Hong Kong Scholar, where she obtained overall distinction and was awarded the Oxford Law Faculty Prize in Commercial Remedies for ranking first in the paper.

Academic studies aside, she has captured championships and best speaker awards in both international and local mooting competitions over the years.

Clara is developing a broad civil practice and accepts instructions in all areas of Chambers’ work.

She has appeared before the Court of Final Appeal, the Court of Appeal and the Court of First Instance.

Selected Cases

Company and Insolvency

  • Re Guy Kwok-hung Lam (2023) 26 HKCFAR 119, [2023] HKCFA 9 – approach to bankruptcy petitions presented on the basis of a disputed debt subject to an exclusive jurisdiction clause; [2023] 5 HKLRD 463, [2023] HKCA 1099 – principles on costs, fees and expenses following the setting aside of a bankruptcy order (led by Ms. Rachel Lam SC and with Mr. Terrence Tai)
  • Re Jiayuan International Group Limited [2023] HKCFI 1254 – obtained a winding-up order against a listed company; represented HSBC (agent of a bank syndicate) as the substituted petitioner (as sole advocate)
  • Re Asia Fortune Media Group Limited (HCCW 227/2015) – represented the Provisional Liquidators in seeking s.200(3) directions on the further conduct of the Company’s provisional liquidation (as sole advocate)
  • Re China Properties Group Limited [2023] HKCFI 1500  – resisted winding-up petition (led by Mr. Douglas Lam SC and with Mr. Michael Lok)
  • Re Zhongliang Holdings Group Company Limited (HCCW 430/2022) – resisted winding-up petition (led by Mr. Jose Maurellet SC)
  • Re Kam Wang (Hong Kong) Investments Company Limited & Re Yuen Ming (Hong Kong) Investments Company Limited (HCCW 412 & 413/2022) – winding-up petition against subsidiaries of Logan Group Company Limited; represented a group of bank creditors as opposing creditors (led by Mr. Douglas Lam SC)
  • Re CA Cultural Technology Group Limited (HCCW 190/2022) – resisted winding-up petition (led by Mr. Anson Wong SC)
  • Re Hong Kong Universal Jewellery Limited (HCMP 2039/2020) – misfeasance proceedings against former directors/officers of a company in members’ voluntary liquidation (with Mr. Yang-Wahn Hew and Ms. Sharon Yuen)

Mental Health / Family and Matrimonial

  • LCSJ v LSHA [2023] HKCA 263 – resisted appeal against order appointing the Respondent as Committee of an MIP’s estate and conferring various ancillary powers on the Committee (as sole advocate)
  • Re LY [2022] HKCFI 3212 – resisted stay of execution pending appeal on mental health-related matters (as sole advocate)
  • MCYP v CWYM and KC H TSLD [2023] HKCA 1196 – resisted third-party discovery in matrimonial proceedings (led by Ms. Rachel Lam SC)

Civil and Commercial

  • 中国民生信托有限公司 v 傅軍 (Fu Kwan) [2024] HKCFI 590 – setting aside of registration of Mainland judgments (led by Mr. Douglas Lam SC and with Mr. Michael Lok)
  • Ang Jimmy Tjun Min v Banner (China) Investment Company Limited and Ors (HCA 1031/2022) – forum non conveniens stay (led by Mr. Douglas Lam SC)
  • Lam Chun Sing John v Lam Sau Ha Annie [2024] HKCFI 399 – resisted application for extension of time to appeal (as sole advocate)
  • New Intertrade Foods Co Ltd v Sun Fung Timber Company Ltd and Tsang Simon [2023] HKCFI 1093 – resisted application for indemnity costs in the context of an intervener application under sections 732 and 733 of the Companies Ordinance (Cap. 622) (with Ms. Jacqueline Law)

Trusts, Land and Probate

  • IO of Chung Wui Apartments v Wui Fu Company Ltd; Sarwin Industries Ltd [2024] HKLdT 10 – review of Lands Tribunal’s decision; IO-related disputes (as sole advocate)
  • Elysium Limited and Anor v Sum Ka Kuen Dominic and Ors [2023] 5 HKC 508, [2023] HKCFI 1690 – joinder application; disputes relating to a cross-border discretionary trust (led by Mr. Rimsky Yuen SC and with Ms. Sabrina Ho)
  • Lai Chik Kun Michael and Ors v The Baptist Convention of Hong Kong and Anor (HCA 2741/2018) – nature of funds held by the sponsoring body of a school; claims for recovery of donations disputes relating to funds held by the sponsoring body of a school; claims for recovery of donations (led by Mr. Edward Chan SC, Mr. Douglas Lam SC and with Mr. Abel Lam)
  • Re Lamtex Securities Limited [2023] HKCFI 1107 – application under sections 56 and 62 of the Trustee Ordinance (Cap. 29) by securities broker which had ceased to carry on business to pay unclaimed cash and securities into Court (with Ms. Jasmine Cheung)

Injunction

  • Daily-Tech Hong Kong Limited v iAdvantage Limited [2023] HKCFI 891 – interlocutory injunction restraining licensor of a data centre from acting upon a notice of termination (led by Mr. Douglas Lam SC)
  • ZX Group Investment Limited v China Fund Limited and Anor (HCMP 1873/2022) – interlocutory injunction restraining the disposal of shares charged as security (with Ms. Ellen Pang)

Scholarships and Awards

  • Bar Scholarship
  • Oxford Law Faculty Prize in Commercial Remedies
  • Magdalen College Award for Distinction in the BCL
  • Hong Kong Scholar, Hong Kong Scholarship for Excellence Scheme
  • Oxford Law Faculty Graduate Scholarship
  • China Oxford Scholarship – Magdalen Award
  • Society of Construction Law Hong Kong Scholarship
  • HKSAR Government Scholarship
  • Dean’s Honours List
  • M.W. Lo Memorial Scholarships
  • HSBC Overseas Scholarship
  • St. Catherine’s College Book Prize for Jurisprudence
  • Deacons Prize in Law for Young Leaders
  • HKU Foundation Entrance Scholarships

Moot Awards

  • Herbert Smith Freehills Competition Law Moot 2020 (International Moot) – Overall Champion and Honourable Mention (Top 5 Advocate)
  • Joint University Mooting Competition on Contract Law 2019 – Overall Champion (Senior Division) and Best Speaker Award
  • Linklaters-Denis Chang’s Chambers Competition Law Moot 2018 (International Moot) – Overall Champion and Best Oralist Award
  • Foreign Direct Investment International Arbitration Moot 2017 (International Moot) – Overall Highest Ranked Team (Asia-Pacific Regional Round)

Publications / Lecture / Talks

  • ‘Challenging the Distrust of Administrative Law: The Case for Transposition’ (2021) 27(3) Trusts & Trustees 215-234 (In Depth Section) (co-authored with E Lui)

Specific Areas of Expertise

Regulatory, Defamation, Media & Entertainment, Arbitration as counsel, Enforcement of Arbitral Award, Bankers’ Duties, Financial Mis-selling, Moneylenders’ Actions, Securities Law, SFC Enforcement Actions, Contract, Conflict of Laws, Equity, Tort, Unjust Enrichment, Insurance Law, Sale of Goods, Corporate Governance, Compliance with Listing and Other Regulatory Rules, Derivative Action, Unfair Prejudice Petition, Enforcement, Divorce and Dissolution, Matrimonial Finance, Bankruptcy, Restructuring, Schemes of Arrangement, Winding-Up, Committees, Guardianship, Auditors’ Negligence, Anton Piller Relief, Asset Tracing, Bankers’ Books Orders, Discovery, Injunction, Norwich Pharmacal Orders, Adverse Possession, Building Management, Charities, Conveyancing, Landlord & Tenants Disputes

}